Privacy Policy

Blue Sky Kids Land Pty Limited (Blue Sky Kids Land) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Blue Sky Kids Land abides by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Blue Sky Kids Land may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website www.blueskykidsland.com.au and using our Blue Sky Kids Land social media pages. By providing your personal information to Blue Sky Kids Land and by using our website, you are consenting to Blue Sky Kids Land collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information Collected
At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information - unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function. Wherever possible, we will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, provided that it is practicable and lawful to do so. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information and in most circumstances the personal information that we collect will be supplied directly by you.

Some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you or you may not be able to engage in that activity.

Customer delivery and contact details are stored, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card details, billing address and from time to time other information such as your feedback and opinions from surveys and questionnaires. Purchase history details may also be collected.

This information may be collected at our retail stores; when placing an order with our customer service department; or, from our website. Information may also be collected when contacting our head office, including recruitment, marketing or customer service.

Use of Information Collected
All information Blue Sky Kids Land collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential.

Blue Sky Kids Land does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include: service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, data analysis; companies assisting Blue Sky Kids Land with marketing and competitions; regulatory authorities; professional advisors; and any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Blue Sky Kids Land will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Blue Sky Kids Land may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Blue Sky Kids Land.

Linking to Third-Party Websites
When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Blue Sky Kids Land is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies
Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security
Blue Sky Kids Land adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Blue Sky Kids Land uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details. All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Blue Sky Kids Land may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Blue Sky Kids Land’s website.

Feedback
We welcome feedback on this policy - or on any matters relating to Blue Sky Kids Land. If you have any comments, suggestions, or questions, please contact our customer service team on blueskykidsland@gmail.com or phone us on 0422 707 737 or 0435 228 221 for all Australian residents Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm AEST).

Welcome to Blue Sky Kids Land

The Blue Sky Kids Land is a retailer operating stores selling high-quality apparel and accessories for children. We identified the market for a specialized retail brand offering design-driven kidswear – and Blue Sky Kids Land entered the apparel business – designing, manufacturing and retailing unique, high-quality merchandise for children ages newborn to sixteen.read more...